Zoustar X Mokaraba View Gallery


Zoustar X Mokaraba

Sire: Zoustar

Dam: Mokaraba

Colour: Bay or Brown

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Dec 4th, 2015

Trainer's Name: Team Hayes and Dabernig

Horse Description:

Team Hayes and Dabernig to train to train this running type of filly bought out of the Melbourne Inglis Premier Sale

This filly is from a top 2yo family and looks like the type of horse who could be at the races early in her 2yo season.

By exciting first season sire and son of Northern Meteor in ZOUSTAR this filly's dam is a half sister to SHARNEE ROSE and is related to former top 2yo REWAAYA

Lot 81 Inglis Premier - ZOUSTAR FILLY FINAL from Dalziel Racing on Vimeo.


Pedigree

 

 BAY OR BROWN FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 4th December 2015

SireNorthern MeteorEncosta de LagoFairy King
ZOUSTAR (AUS) ExplosiveFappiano
2010ZouzouRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
  Meteor MistStar Shower
DamCape CrossGreen DesertDanzig
MOKARABA (NZ) Park AppealAhonoora
2004FarashaJeuneKalaglow
  AsawirLast Tycoon

ZOUSTAR (AUS) (Bay 2010-Stud 2014). Top of 2013-14 Australasian 3YO Classification (Sprint). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, to 2013-14, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. Closely related to SW Dusty Star (MRC D’Urban S., Gr.2). His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

MOKARABA, by Cape Cross. Placed at 3, 3d SAJC National Union of Workers P. Half-sister to SHARNEE ROSE, Zaffaan - Big Red (Mal.). This is her seventh foal. Her sixth foal is a 2YO. Dam of five foals to race, four winners, inc:-

Kala's Belle (f. by Zizou). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, BRC Racing Retro H., Bundaberg Rum Small Batch H., 2d Ipswich TC Railways Sub-Branch RSL H., 3d Ipswich TC Book Luncheon Tickets Now H.

Unleashed Dragon (g. by Zizou). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, HKJC Swaine Cup.

Risky Blonde (f. by Zizou). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, 3d ATC Science in Sport 2YO H.

Ace Cheonbok (g. by Zizou). 4 wins to 1300m in Korea.

 

2nd dam

FARASHA, by Jeune. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 2d SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 3d SAJC Archway H. Sister to Alharir (dam of ERTIJAAL, MUSHREQ, THIMAAR - JAZZA BELL (MAC.)), half-sister to GHAREEB, Nasmah (dam of REWAAYA), Bahja (dam of MOQLA). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

SHARNEE ROSE (Nadeem). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$567,450, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Charter Keck Cramer H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Wiggle S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MRC Swettenham Stud 2YO H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Orion Expedition Cruise H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sportingbet Sprint H., BMW H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

Zaffaan - Big Red (Mal.) (Red Ransom). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Initiation P., Stamford Land Corporation Trophy Novice H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Singapore TC Initiation P., 4th MRC Chairman's S., L.

Portman. 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$85,050, in 2016-17, VRC @FlemingtonVRC H., 2d VRC Red Tempo H., 3d VRC Flemington Family 2YO H.

 

3rd dam

ASAWIR, by Last Tycoon. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$87,660, MVRC William Crockett S., L, Governor Phillip 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Vichealth Foundation H., 3d VATC Merson Cooper S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, VATC Snow White Cleaning H., Siren H. Half-sister to SNIPPETS, QUICK SCORE, TRUE BLONDE (dam of REGROWTH), Singles Bar (dam of NOT A SINGLE DOUBT). Dam of 10 foals, all winners, inc:-

GHAREEB (At Talaq). 2 wins at 1300m, 1800m, SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, 2d SAJC Beechcraft H., 3d SAJC Honda Giveaway 2YO H., St Andrews Hospital H.

Alharir (Jeune). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, VATC Rotary Bone Marrow P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L. Dam of-

ERTIJAAL (Hard Spun). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,312,500, 1,377,968Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L, Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

MUSHREQ (Flying Spur). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs in South Africa and U.A.E, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

THIMAAR - JAZZA BELL (Mac.) (Zabeel). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m in Aust. and Macau, Macau Directors' Cup, L, Autumn Trophy, L, 2d Macau Cup, L, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, Macau Directors' Cup, L.

Nasmah (At Talaq). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$91,250, VATC Denise's Joy H., St Razzle H., 2d MVRC Kilsyth Bargain Centre H., VATC Birthday Card H., 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L, Great Western H., L. Dam of-

REWAAYA (Singspiel). Joint second filly on the 2006-07 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 5 wins to 1400m, A$728,030, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell Billiards H., VRC Bellarine H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1. Producer.

Bedhrah (Redoute's Choice). Winner at 2, 2d MRC Chairman's S., L, Yalumba H., 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Glenfern 2YO P.

Almoneef - Bintang Terang (Mal.) (Elusive Quality). 6 wins to 1450m, A$41,605, 313,242Rgt. in Aust. and Malaysia, Penang TC Da Ma Cai S., 2d Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase, L, Class 1 H., 3d Selangor TC Astro Wah Lai Toi Vase.

Saywaan. Winner at 1200m, 3d MVRC Melbourne's GPO H. Dam of-

SENSE OF OCCASION (Street Sense). 7 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$567,020, to 2016-17, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, WJ McKell Cup, L, Premier's Cup, L, Pro-Ride H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Gosford Gold Cup, L, 4th Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

Bahja. Winner at 1950m, 2d SAJC Cleanevent P., 3d SAJC Kildea Trio H. Dam of-

MOQLA (Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 2, A$92,950, in 2015-16, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, Ubet 2YO H.